15th Annual Newfoundland and Labrador Environmental Awards Program—GAIA Environmental Youth Group—Ascension Collegiate—Bay Roberts, Butler,
2122
Aliant Pioneers and Aliant Pioneer Partners Exploits Club—Grand Falls-Windsor Citizen of the Year—King, Emily, Thistle,
1317
Aliant Pioneers and Exploits Club Scholarship—Hurely, Dane, Thistle,
34
Annual Central Newfoundland and Labrador Kiwanis Music Festival—First in her group—Sheppard, Kerri—English Harbour West, Langdon,
850
Avalon Shield Competition—Canadian Rangers Makkovik Patrol Team—Makkovik, Andersen,
1510
Canadian Coast Guard Auxiliary—Humanitarian Medal—Giles, Roy—Fortune Bay-Cape la Hune (District), Langdon,
2398–2399
Canadian Coast Guard Auxiliary—Medal for twenty-five years of service—Troake, Jack, Reid,
380
Carbonear Parks and Recreation Committee—Awards for outstanding achievement—Carbonear, Sweeney,
1693–1694
Carl Hilzinger Award—Tibbo, Margaret (Mugs), Joyce,
293
Cayley National Mathematics Test—Dwyer, Erin—Carbonear, Sweeney,
1446
Citizen of the Year—City of Mount Pearl and Kinsmen Club—Mooney, Michael and Noel White, Denine,
1316–1317
Dr. Paul O'Neil Scholarship—Tobin, Susan, Jackman,
379
Duke of Edinburgh Award Program—Bronze Award—DeGruchy, Samantha—Grand Bank, Foote,
2642
Economic Development Awards—Labrador, Hickey,
2642
Elizabeth Swan Cup (Figure Skating)—Thistle, Susan, Wiseman,
688
Envirothon competition—Elwood High School, Goudie,
1378–1379
Excellence in Youth Leadership Award—Pye, Jamie—Forteau, Jones,
2782
Family Physician of the Year—Ravalia, Dr. Mohammed "Ravs"—Twillingate, Reid,
2827
First Annual Tourism Choice Awards—Whiteway, Johnson,
1444
Fostering Entrepreneurship Award—Labrador Fishermen's Union Shrimp Company Limited, Jones,
2782
Francophone public speaking recognition—Gidge, Yuri—Grand Falls-Windsor, Thistle,
1558
Global Group Premier Dealer Award of Excellence—Thompson, Gerald—Grand Falls-Windsor, Thistle,
1445
Gold Quality Daily Physical Education School Recognition Award—Lake Academy—Fortune, Foote,
2187
Governor General of Canada—Certificate of Commendation—Shears, Gregory—Rocky Harbour, Young,
2238
Governor General's Award—Buffet, Thomas Augustus, Robert Lesley Cox, Cornelius Thomas Murrin and David Bruce White—Goose Arm Narrows, Joyce,
3295–3296
Governor General's Caring Canadian Award—Osmond, Gladys—Windsor-Springdale (District), Hunter,
2706–2707
Grace Sparkes Women of Distinction Award—Libby-Cunningham, Elizabeth, Ridgely,
230
Grand Falls-Windsor Youth of the Year 2003—Clarke, Nancy—Grand Falls-Windsor, Thistle,
2237–2238
Great Canadian Geography Challenge—2004 Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Finals—First place—Price, Christina—St. John's, Hedderson,
532–53
Great Canadian Geography Challenge—2004 Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Finals—Second place—Winstanley, Oliver—Torbay, Hedderson,
532–53
Great Canadian Geography Challenge—2004 Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Finals—Third Place—Doyle, Jordan—Avondale, Hedderson,
532–53
Historica Fair—Hoskins, Melanie—St. John's, Ridgley,
1446
Knights of Columbus Council No. 2436 Speak Offs- winners - Miller, Crystal and Drake, Mary Anne—Marystown, Jackman,
639–640
Knights of Columbus regional speak-off—First place overall—Barker, Joanna, Thistle,
689
Manning Award for Excellence in the Public Presentation of Historic Places—Community of Woody Point, Goudie,
595
Manning Award—Trinity Historical Society—Trinity, Wiseman,
480–481
Memorial University Amazing Student of the Week—Fennell, Sarah—Plate Cove West, Fitzgerald,
1628
Memorial University Amazing Student of the Week—Lodge, Daniel—Bonavista, Fitzgerald,
535
Memorial University Dean's list—Leonard, Desiree and Erin Glavine—Burin-Placentia West (District), Jackman,
2709
Memorial University Faculty of Business Newfoundland and Labrador Entrepreneur of the Year Award—Chatman, Jean—Charlottetown, Oram,
978
Miss Congeniality—Butt, Sherrilynn, Jones,
98
Muscular Dystrophy Association of Canada Atlantic Firefighter of the Year—Thompson, Wade—Grand Falls-Windsor, Thistle,
1234
Music Industry Association Awards—Pop/Rock Group of the Year—Crush—Tetford, Cory—Grand Falls-Windsor, Grimes,
3155–3156
Music Industry Association Awards—Three awards—Canning, Barry—Bishop's Falls, Grimes,
3155–3156
National Excellence Award, Canadian Millennium Scholarship Foundation—Brown, Jennifer—Upper Amherst Cove, Fitzgerald,
1940
National Search and Rescue Exercises Competition—Diamond Trophy—103 Search and Rescue Gander—Gander (District), O'Brien,
2398
National Youth Talent Contest—Board of Directors, election to, Regular, David, Sweeney,
292
Natural Sciences and Engineering Resource Council Doctoral Scholarship—Adams, Melanie—Marystown, Jackman,
850
Newfoundland and Labrador Federation of Municipalities Torngat Municipal Achievement Award—Keats, Tony—Dover, Oram,
2641
Nominee in documentary and short film category for Genie Awards—Peyton, Brad—Gander (District), O'Brien,
1626
Northwest Rotary Speak Off—Zou, Betty, Ridgley,
380
Order of Canada—Butt, Donna, Wiseman,
161–162
Order of Canada—Riche, Nancy—St. John's, Harris,
1770
Order of Canada—Strong, Harry—Old Perlican, Johnson,
426–427
Principal of the Year—Lewis, Maurice—Bonavista South (District), Fitzgerald,
2304
Provincial Music Festival—Piano solo category—Lodge, Andrea—Bonavista, Fitzgerald,
2188
Provincial Youth of the Year Award—Reid, Ashley—New Harbour, Johnson,
426–427
Public Service Award of Excellence—Andrews, Betty—Point Leamington, Grimes,
3034–3035
Public Speaking—St. Peter's Elementary School—Mount Pearl, Denine,
1558
Queen's Golden Jubilee Award—Ball, Harold, Goudie,
380
Rhodes Scholar—Robinson, Anna—Harbour Grace, Sweeney,
3085
Ruth Bailey Memorial Award (Figure Skating)—Hopkins, Paul, Wiseman,
688
School District #3 drama showdown—Best production—Pallister Players of Templeton Collegiate High School Drama Club, Joyce,
759
School Sport Newfoundland and Labrador Coach of the Year—Barker, Charlie—Deer Lake, Goudie,
2123
Sixth Annual Business Excellence Awards and Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony—Grand Falls-Windsor, Thistle,
2641
Skills Canada Robotics Competition—St. Francis School—Harbour Grace, Sweeney,
3297
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum—103 Search and Rescue Squadron, Gander (Cormorant helicopter crew), O'Brien,
229
TD Canada Trust Scholarship for outstanding community leadership—Pike, Megan—West St. Modeste, Jones,
533
Top Forty under Forty—Pain, Isabella—Nain, Andersen,
2238–2239
Vendez Vos Idées—Roome, Megan—Grand Falls - Windsor, Thistle,
427
Visa, Olympics of the Imagination (International Art Contest)—Groves, Christy—Forteau, Jones,
638
Write to Read national competition—First and second place—Rose, Amanda and Shannon Clark—Cartwright-L'Anse Au Clair (District), Jones,
2967–2968
Young Leaders in Rural Canada Award—Parsons, Corey—Fortune, Foote,
2457
Youth of the Year Award for Innovation (2003)—Pye, Jamie—Forteau, Jones,
478–479