This is an official version.

Copyright © 2009: Queen's Printer,
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Important Information
(Includes details about the availability of printed and electronic versions of the Statutes.)

Newfoundland and Labrador
Regulation 2009


NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR REGULATION 81/09

NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR
REGULATION 81/09

Special Election of October 27, 2009 Order
under the
  Municipal Elections Act

(Filed September 21, 2009)

Under the authority of section 7 of the Municipal Elections Act, I make the following Order.

Dated at St. John’s, September 15, 2009.

Dianne Whalen
Minister of Municipal Affairs

ORDER

Analysis


        1.   Short title

        2.   Town of Coachman's Cove

        3.   Town of Colinet

        4.   Town of Duntara

        5.   Town of Keels

        6.   Town of Little Bay

        7.   Town of Morrisville

        8.   Town of Point of Bay

        9.   Town of Port Kirwan

      10.   Town of Raleigh

      11.   Town of Salvage

      12.   Town of Small Point-Adam's Cove-Blackhead-Broad Cove

      13.   Town of St. Brendan's

      14.   Town of Admiral's Beach

      15.   Town of Baine Harbour

      16.   Town of Bird Cove

      17.   Town of Burgeo

      18.   Town of Burlington

      19.   Town of Colliers

      20.   Town of Elliston

      21.   Town of Glenburnie-Birchy Head-Shoal Brook

      22.   Town of Goose Cove East

      23.   Town of  Jackson's Arm

      24.   Town of Norris Arm

      25.   Town of Point May

      26.   Town of Red Bay

      27.   Town of River of Ponds

      28.   Town of St. Paul's

      29.   Town of Trepassy

      30.   Town of Westport


Short title

        1. This order may be cited as the Special Election of October 27, 2009 Order.

Town of Coachman's Cove

        2. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of Coachman's Cove on October 27, 2009 and Joan Breen is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election.

Town of Colinet

        3. A special election for a 7 member council shall be held in the Town of Colinet on October 27, 2009 and Marie Bonia is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election.

Town of Duntara

        4. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of Duntara on October 27, 2009 and Dorothy Power is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election. 

Town of Keels

        5. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of Keels on October 27, 2009 and Crystal Taylor is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election.

Town of Little Bay

        6. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of Little Bay on October 27, 2009 and Jamie Winsor is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election. 

Town of Morrisville

        7. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of Morrisville on October 27, 2009 and Karl Kendell is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election.

Town of Point of Bay

        8. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of Point of Bay on October 27, 2009 and Sybil Boone is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election.

Town of Port Kirwan

        9. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of Port Kirwan on October 27, 2009 and Dana Boland is appointed as the returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election.

Town of Raleigh

      10. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of Raleigh on October 27, 2009 and Angela Taylor is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election.

Town of Salvage

      11. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of Salvage on October 27, 2009 and Beverly Hunter is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election.

Town of Small Point-Adam's Cove-Blackhead-Broad Cove

      12. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of Small Point-Adam's Cove-Blackhead-Broad Cove on October 27, 2009 and Debbie Penny is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election.

Town of St. Brendan's

      13. A special election for a 5 member council shall be held in the Town of St. Brendan's on October 27, 2009 and Rita White is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that election.

Town of Admiral's Beach

      14. A special by-election to elect 4 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Admiral's Beach on October 27, 2009 and Mary Dobbin is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Baine Harbour

      15. A special by-election to elect 3 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Baine Harbour on October 27, 2009 and Dinah Smith is appointed as the returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Bird Cove

      16. A special by-election to elect 4 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Bird Cove on October 27, 2009 and Wanda Pittman is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Burgeo

      17. A special by-election to elect 4 member to the town council shall be held in the Town of Burgeo on October 27, 2009 and Blaine Marks is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Burlington

      18. A special by-election to elect 4 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Burlington on October 27, 2009 and Mary Lou Bartlett is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Colliers

      19. A special by-election to elect 4 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Colliers on October 27, 2009 and Waneta Whalen is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Elliston

      20. A special by-election to elect 3 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Elliston on October 27, 2009 and Wendy Baker is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Glenburnie-Birchy Head-Shoal Brook

      21. A special by-election to elect 5 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Glenburnie-Birchy Head-Shoal Brook on October 27, 2009 and Myrna Hynes is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Goose Cove East

      22. A special by-election to elect 3 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Goose Cove East on October 27, 2009 and Patricia Reardon is appointed as returning office for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of  Jackson's Arm

      23. A special by-election to election 3 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Jackson's Arm on October 27, 2009 and Carmel Wicks is appointed as returning officer of the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Norris Arm

      24. A special by-election shall be held to elect 5 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Norris Arm on October 27, 2009 and Beverly Peyton is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Point May

      25. A special by-election to elect 4 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Point May on October 27, 2009 and Janice Haley is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Red Bay

      26. A special by-election to elect 3 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Red Bay on October 27, 2009 and Liz Yetman is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of River of Ponds

      27. A special by-election to elect 4 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of River of Ponds on October 27, 2009 and Cynthia Wheaton is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of St. Paul's

      28. A special by-election to elect 3 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of St. Paul's on October 27, 2009 and Monica Pittman is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Trepassy

      29. A special by-election to elect 5 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Trepassy on October 27, 2009 and Jill McNeil is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.

Town of Westport

      30. A special by-election to elect 3 members to the town council shall be held in the Town of Westport on October 27, 2009 and Peggy Randell is appointed as returning officer for the purpose of conducting that by-election.