Members of the House of Assembly

47th General Assembly

There are 48 seats in the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador.

Current standings in the House of Assembly: 29 Progressive Conservative Members, 16 Liberal Members, and 3 New Democratic Members.



History of the Standings in the 47th General Assembly

After the General Election held on October 11, 2011 there were 37 Progressive Conservative Members, 6 Liberal Members, and 5 New Democratic Members returned to the House of Assembly. Members were officially sworn-in on October 27, 2011. The Members for St. Barbe and St. John's North were unable to attend and were later sworn-in on November 9, 2011. A request for a recount in the district of Burin - Placentia West was dismissed on November 10, 2011. The Member-elect for that district was subsequently sworn-in on November 16, 2011.

On April 8, 2013, Ms Yvonne Jones, Cartwright - L'Anse Au Clair, resigned her seat.

On June 25, 2013, Ms Lisa Dempster won the by-election for the district of Cartwright - L'Anse Au Clair. She was sworn in on July 18, 2013.

Elected as a Progressive Conservative in 2011, Mr. Tom Osborne, St. John's South, announced his intention to sit as an Independent Member on September 13, 2012. He joined the Liberal party as of August 29, 2013.

On October 2, 2013, Mr. Jerome Kennedy, Carbonear - Harbour Grace, announced his resignation.

Elected as New Democratics in 2011, Mr. Dale Kirby, St. John's North, and Mr. Christopher Mitchelmore, The Straits - White Bay North, announced their intention to sit as Independent Members on October 29, 2013. They joined the Liberal party as of February 4, 2014.

On November 26, 2013, Mr. Sam Slade was declared Member-elect in the byelection in the district of Carbonear Harbour Grace. He was sworn in on December 11, 2013.

Elected as a Progressive Conservative in 2011, Mr. Paul Lane, Mount Pearl South, announced his intention to sit as a Liberal Member on January 20, 2014.

On February 28, 2014, Ms. Kathy Dunderdale, Virginia Waters, resigned her seat.

On April 9, 2014, Ms. Cathy Bennett was declared Member-elect in the Virginia Waters byelection. She was sworn in on May 5, 2014.

On June 2, 2014, Ms. Joan Shea, St. Georges-Stephenville East, resigned her seat.

On August 26, 2014, Mr. Scott Reid was declared Member-elect in the St. Georges-Stephenville East byelection. He was sworn in on September 11, 2014.

On September 5, 2014, Ms. Charlene Johnson, Trinity - Bay De Verde, resigned her seat.

On September 18, 2014, Mr. Terry French, Conception Bay South, resigned his seat.

On November 3, 2014, Mr. Tom Marshall, Humber East, resigned his seat.

On November 5, 2014, Mr. Rex Hillier was declared Member-elect in the Conception Bay South byelection. He was sworn in on November 21, 2014.

On November 25, 2014, Mr. Steve Crocker was declared Member-elect in the Trinity - Bay De Verde byelection and Stelman Flynn was declared Member-elect in the Humber East byelection.